fbpx

Terms & Conditions

A. GENERAL TERMS

A.1 Welcome to www.crosscraft.com.mt. We thank you for your interest. This Website is provided for your convenience and provides information on our company, Crosscraft Company Limited and on products and services which we offer primarily in and related to the domestic industry. Crosscraft Company Limited is a limited liability company registered in Malta having its address at 211 Valletta Road, Paola PLA 1511 Malta.

A.2 PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS (“T&CS”) CAREFULLY AS THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS AND APPLY TO YOU AND ALL PERSONS WHO ACCESS AND USE THIS WEBSITE AT DOMAIN WWW.CROSSCRAFT.COM.MT (THE “WEBSITE”) AS A WRITTEN AGREEMENT. Please do not subscribe to, continue to access or use the website or services offered on the Website if you do not intend to be bound by these terms and conditions contained herein and any other policies incorporated herein by reference. In these T&Cs, the term “We” and such words as “our” or “us” refers to Crosscraft Company Limited.

A.3 Please scroll down the page to read our Privacy Policy which forms part of these Terms and Conditions.

A.4 We welcome any suggestions that you make about how we may improve this Website and our services. Please do not hesitate to write to us at info@crosscraft.com.mt or contact our customer service here: customer-service. We strive to acknowledge and reply to all customer feedback in a reasonable time.

A.5 You may print and keep a copy of these T&Cs however please note that from time to time we may change, alter and/or amend these T&Cs at our discretion by changing them on the Website. Each time You access and/or use this Website, the then appearing version of the T&Cs and Privacy Policy on the Website shall apply and be enforceable and therefore you should read and understand the latest version appearing on the Website.

A.6 For purposes of the Terms and Conditions, the term “Website” includes, without limitation, those parts of the Website that you can access through or by means of this Website, if any, including without limitation the publicly available content, materials and information, and any portion thereof, and any other information or materials that may be available to you if you have created an account with the Website (the “Content”).

A.7 In these T&Cs words in the singular shall include the plural and vice versa, references to any gender shall include the others and references to legal persons shall include natural persons and vice versa. The headings in these T&Cs are intended for reference only and shall not affect their construction. Any reference in these T&Cs to a statute or law shall be construed as a reference to that statute or provision as amended, re-enacted or extended at the relevant time.

A.8 These T&Cs shall apply as a contract to the exclusion of any other terms and conditions contained or referred to in any order, letter, form of contract or other communication or correspondence sent between you and us and the provisions of these conditions shall prevail unless expressly varied in writing and signed by a director on our (the Company’s) behalf. Any concession made or latitude allowed by us shall not affect our strict rights under these T&Cs.

A. EXPRESS TERMS & CONDITIONS

1. LICENSE TO THE CONTENT

1.1 Unless otherwise terminated we grant you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access the Website for informational purposes only and to print and/or save copies of the Content with or on your personal computer, solely for your use in obtaining information regarding our company and our products/services and/or making orders for such products/services. Any other use of the Content or the Website is expressly prohibited. All other rights in the Content and the Web Site are reserved by us and our licensors.

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

2.1 The name Crosscraft Limited (or Crosscraft) and our company’s logo crosscraft-logo individually, and jointly together, constitute our trade name and are protected by law.

2.2 The domain name www.crosscraft.com.mt is registered in our name and is our property. The domain name incorporates and reflects our trade name and therefore you are prohibited from claiming any rights whatsoever in the trade name and/or domain name and therefore you shall not register (or attempt to register) or permitting the registration of the said domain name, or similar derivatives thereof in your or any other person’s name. You shall not use our company trade name, domain name, logo or similar derivates thereof except with our prior consent and authorisation. We reserve the exclusive right to register such name and all any derivates thereof as a trade mark and to register and claim all any rights attached thereto.

2.3 These T&Cs do not and are not intended to create any ownership or intellectual property rights transfer or assignment and any rights in such intellectual property is reserved towards us. All intellectual property, including copyright, trade-marks, service-marks patents, rights in preparatory works, database rights and intellectual property, and all title, rights and interest therein, in the Website and/or in the content provided by us on the Website or accessible through the Website (in whatsoever format, whether digitally or electronic and whether text, images, video, graphics, sound, music, melody, design, information, applications, source code, software, artwork design) are our exclusive property or is otherwise duly licensed to us.

Use of such intellectual property is subject to the terms of any license governing such use and any other use beyond that permitted in the licence or under these T&Cs shall be an infringement of these T&Cs. Where it is not clear whether a licence exists or what the licence terms are, You are obliged to contact the Company to obtain prior written authorisation to use such intellectual property subject to the terms and conditions in our discretion, provided that we reserve the right to refuse, suspend or terminate any such licence or authorisation. Any other use is subject to the obtaining of written prior consent from the rightful owner of the intellectual property. Any licence provided hereunder is non-exclusive and limited within the territory as may be indicated. The licence is non-transferable and any assignment thereof without the Company’s consent shall be null and void ab initio. Except as may be permitted in writing the trading, publication of the licence or of the intellectual property is forbidden. Copying of such content, services or products or of the intellectual property is forbidden except as is necessary for their proper, reasonable and normal viewing and access and for purposes of creating back-ups. Back-ups are intended to be used only when the original shall no longer be accessible or is no longer functional and shall be used only until the original shall have been reinstated. All back-ups and copies are and shall remain our property. You may access and download material from this Website only for personal use and only for the sole purpose of using this Website for the purpose for which it is intended. You shall not copy, transmit, modify, republish, store (in whole or in part), frame, pass-off or link to any material or information on or downloaded from this Website without our prior written consent and authorisation.

3. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

3.1 This Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties to which we have no control and in relation to which we have no editorial or design control or verification over their individual content whatsoever including but not limited to their imagery, text and/or links. We cannot and do not make any warranties or representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any of the information appearing on or via any linked website/s. The links are for your convenience only and we do not offer, recommend or otherwise guarantee any products or services advertised on those websites. If you choose to access any third party website linked from this Website, you do so at your own risk.

4. ADVERTISED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

4.1 The details of products and services available on this Website are provided for general information only and whilst we use our best endeavours to prevent errors and omissions we cannot verify or make any guarantees or representations as to their validity or correctness and furthermore make no warranties or representations as to their accuracy or completeness.

4.2 We have selected our products on the basis that they will be used for domestic use only, if you are planning to use them for business purposes please make sure that you are covered by the appropriate insurance. If you decide to use the products in the course of a business, we exclude (to the fullest extend permitted by law) those warranties and conditions relating to fitness for a particular purpose. Our maximum liability to business users arising out of or in connection with the products shall be limited to the replacement value of the product in question (except in the case of death or personal injury caused by our negligence or in respect of fraud). In relation to business users, we do not accept liability for the fitness of goods for business purposes, nor do we accept liability for loss of use of the item nor any loss over and above the cost of the item in the event of a claim for breach of warranty or condition.

4.3 Prices quoted on the Website are in EURO and are inclusive of VAT (where applicable, at the current rates established by law). We reserve to correct any good faith errors in displayed pricing or VAT calculations which are discovered at any time, including after you submit an order in which case you shall be informed of the error and shall be permitted to cancel or amend your order.

4.4 Prices stated on the Website are on an invitation-to-treat basis and apply only to stipulated quantities. Prices may vary if quantities vary.

4.5 All sizes and measurements are approximate but we do try to make sure that they are as accurate as possible.

4.6 All orders placed by you with us by the Buyer shall constitute an offer to us under these T&Cs, subject to availability of the products/services and to the acceptance of the Order by us. An order is submitted by you and is deemed final once you tick to opt in and positively accept these T&Cs and click the button “Place Order”.

4.7 An Order is not confirmed by us (and a contract of sale between you and us does not take place) unless and until accepted by us at the moment of dispatch of the product/s ordered by you. Completion of the contract occurs upon payment as provided in Clause 4.7 below.

4.8 No amendment of these T&Cs will be valid unless confirmed in writing on or after the date hereof by the Company’s authorised representative.

4.9 Specific Terms : The following terms apply:

4.9.1 ALL PRODUCTS MAY BE DELIVERED ACROSS MALTA. DELIVERY DAYS ARE MONDAY TO FRIDAY BETWEEN 09:00AM TO 17:00PM (EXCLUDING PUBLIC HOLIDAYS). THIS WEBSITE IS ONLY FOR DELIVERY OF PRODUCTS TO CUSTOMERS IN MALTA. DELIVERY OUTSIDE MALTA IS SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC CONFIRMATION BY US. IF WE PROVIDE DELIVERY TIMES THESE ARE ONLY BY WAY OF ESTIMATED LEAD TIMES. IF YOUR ORDER IS A COMBINATION OF SMALL AND LARGE ITEMS THESE MAY BE DESPATCHED FROM DIFFERENT WAREHOUSES AND MAY COME IN SEPARATE DELIVERIES. DELIVERY IS TO THE FRONT DOOR OF A PROPERTY AT GROUND LEVEL. SPECIAL REQUESTS MAY BE CONSIDERED. PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER CARE.

4.9.2 WE ARE ALSO OFFERING PICK-UP SERVICE. WITH THIS OPTION CUSTOMER CAN PICK UP THEIR ORDER FROM OUR OUTLET IN QORMI, MALTA DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS.

4.9.3 WHEN ITEMS ARE DELIVERED, A DELIVERY NOTE MUST BE SIGNED BY YOU. AN I.D NUMBER OF THE RECIPIENT WILL BE REQUESTED.

4.9.4 FULL PAYMENT OF AMOUNTS DUE (PRICE AND TAXES/VAT AS APPLICABLE) MUST BE MADE UPON DELIVERY. RISK AND TITLE (OWNERSHIP) OF PRODUCT TRANSFERS ONLY UPON DELIVERY AND PAYMENT IN FULL. NO SET OFF OR DEDUCITON IS PERMITTED. NO PART PAYMENT IS PERMITTED. FAILURE TO TAKE DELIVERY OF PRODUCT FOR NO VALID REASON MAY BE SUBJECT TO AN ADMINISTRATIVE FEE. We may terminate any agreement between us in case of non-payment. You agree to indemnify us in respect of any loss, cost or expense incurred as a result, directly or indirectly, of your instructions or lack of instructions or through any failure or delay whatsoever in taking delivery or through any other act, neglect or default on your part.

4.9.5 ITEM MUST BE CHECKED UPON DELIVERY, AND ANY BREAKAGES OR DENTS MUST BE NOTIFIED IMMEDIATELY TO THE DELIVERY PERSON AT THE TIME OF DELIVERY.

4.9.6 Sometimes the product specifications from the manufacturer may change, in which case we will do our best to offer you a similar alternative. We may experience problems with the supply of certain products and may therefore supply a substitute of the same or better quality at the same price. If you are not happy with the replacement or substitute you can return it.

4.9.7 “COOLING OFF” PERIOD IS OF 15 DAYS (COMMENCING FROM DATE OF ORDER REGISTERED ON THIS WEBSITE).

IF YOU CHANGE YOUR MIND YOU MAY RETURN THE PRODUCT, UNUSED, IN ITS ORIGINAL CONDITION WITH YOUR RECEIPT TO OUR OUTLET IN QORMI. WE WILL EITHER EXCHANGE IT OR GIVE YOU A REFUND. THE COMPANY SHALL ACCEPT RETURNS ONLY IF PROPERLY PACKED, IN A SALEABLE CONDITION, ACCOMPANIED BY ALL DOCUMENTATION AND A DETAILED PACKING LIST AND PROVIDED THE GOODS ARE COVERED BY WARRANTY. DAMAGE CAUSED TO ANY RETURNED GOODS WHICH IS DUE TO FAULTY PACKAGING OR USE IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BUYER. A DEFECT IN AN INSTALMENT OF GOODS SHALL NOT BE A GROUND FOR CANCELLATION.

IN THE UNLIKELY EVENT THAT THE PRODUCT DELIVERED WITH A DEFECT, DAMAGE OR IS FAULTY YOU ARE TO INFORM US WITHIN FIFTEEN (15) DAYS FROM DELIVERY AND RETURN THE PRODUCT TO OUR OUTLET IN QORMI. THE COOLING OFF PERIOD APPLIES TO CONSUMER CONTRACTS AND DOES NOT APPLY FOR PRODUCTS PURCHASED IN STORE. THE COOLING OFF PERIOD ALSO DOES NOT APPLY TO :

  • (I) ITEMS COLLECTED IN STORE.
  • (II) GOODS AND SERVICES WHERE THE PRICE IS DEPENDENT ON FLUCTUATIONS IN THE FINANCIAL MARKET, AND CANNOT BE CONTROLLED BY THE TRADER.
  • (III) GOODS MADE TO THE CUSTOMERS SPECIFICATION OR ARE CLEARLY PERSONALISED.
  • (IV) GOODS WHICH ARE LIABLE TO DETERIORATE OR EXPIRE RAPIDLY NEWSPAPERS, PERIODICALS, MAGAZINES.
  • (V) SEALED GOODS WHICH ARE NOT SUITABLE FOR RETURN DUE TO HEALTH PROTECTION OR HYGIENE REASONS, IF UNSEALED AFTER DELIVERY.
  • (VI) SEALED AUDIO OR VIDEO RECORDINGS OR COMPUTER SOFTWARE.
  • (VII) GOODS THAT BECOMES MIXED INSEPARABLY (ACCORDING TO THEIR NATURE) WITH OTHER ITEMS AFTER DELIVERY.

4.9.8 ALL PRODUCTS COME WITH MANUFACTURER’S GUARANTEE SUBJECT TO COMPLIANCE WITH THE SPECIFIC TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS OF USE FOR EACH PRODUCT.

4.9.9 We do not stock replacement parts for all products. Please contact our customer care in order to confirm replacement part stocks or repair options.

4.10 If you are using the Website for and on behalf of a legal entity, such as a company, partnership or formally registered organisation, you shall be, and shall be presumed to be, properly authorised for and on behalf of that legal entity and therefore you and the legal entity are jointly and severally subjected to these T&Cs. If you no longer remain a duly authorised representative of the legal entity you shall be responsible to inform us in which case the legal entity shall remain subject to the T&Cs contained herein and the legal entity shall proceed to duly inform us of the changes to the authorised representative acting for that legal entity. Until a new authorised representative has been notified to us You shall remain responsible as aforesaid.

5. YOUR OBLIGATIONS

5.1 You accept and undertake to abide by these T&Cs at all times and to inform us of any actual or potential non-compliance with these T&Cs of which you may be aware of. You shall only access and use this Website and its contents for purposes for which they are intended, that is, for general information purposes and/or to make orders.

5.2 You shall not misuse our system or this Website or fail to comply with these T&Cs and in so doing You undertake to:-

  • (i) not hack into, circumvent security or otherwise disrupt the operation of our system and the Website, or attempt to carry out or permit any other person to carry out any of the foregoing;
  • (ii) be solely responsible for ensuring that your computer system meets all relevant technical specification necessary to use this Website and that your computer system is compatible with this Website;
  • (iii) not use, attempt to use or assist or permit any third party to use any automated program (including, without limitation, any bot, robot, spider or web-crawler or similar device) to access our system or this Website and its contents, or to search, display or obtain links to any part of this Website. Any such use or attempted use of an automated program shall be a misuse of our system and this Website;
  • (iv) not include links to this Website in any other website without our prior written consent. In particular (but without limiting the foregoing) you must not include in any other website any “deep link” to any page on this Website other than the home page without our prior written consent;
  • (v) not upload or use inappropriate or offensive language or content or solicit any commercial services in any communication, form or email You send or submit, from or to the Website;
  • (vi) not infringe our Intellectual Property Rights or those of any third-party; (vii) not to violate any third-party rights or commit or attempt to commit any illegal act via the Website or its services including of harassment, or incitement;
  • (viii) not to commit any act or omission which may cause damage or disruption to us or our business, including any act of hacking, sending of viruses, denial of service attacks or delivery of spam mail;
  • (ix) not say or promote anything untrue which may damage the goodwill and our reputation;
  • (x) to provide factual and true identifiers about yourself when so requested;
  • (xi) to use the Website or any of its content, products and services as permitted in accordance with these terms and conditions; (xii) not to permit any third-person to carry out the above acts or omissions in breach of these terms and conditions.

6. REGISTRATION & CONTACT

6.1 To access and/or receive details on this Website or to contact us and to submit an order, you shall be required to submit a completed registration form to us or to otherwise provide us with some personal details including billing details.

6.2 WHEN REQUESTED TO PROVIDE INFORMATION YOU SHALL PROVIDE CLEAR, TRUE, ACCURATE, COMPLETE AND UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION AND TO KEEP SUCH INFORMATION AS ACCURATE, UP-TO-DATE AND COMPLETE.

6.3 If we grant you access to any accounts, having a username, pin or other password, you undertake to retain such username, pin or passwords as private and confidential. You shall be responsible for any actions or transactions carried out on or via such accounts and with the use of such username and password combination. In so doing you shall ensure that such username and/or password is not defamatory, offensive, in breach of intellectual property rights or otherwise unlawful. We reserve our rights to amend such username, pin or passwords at our sole discretion. Any infringement of these T&Cs by any third-party user of such username or passwords or account shall be deemed to be an infringement by you.

6.4 Please note phone calls may be recorded for training and customer service purposes.

6.5 You acknowledge and agree that we may process, store and preserve content (including content relating to you) and may also disclose content if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce these T&Cs; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third- parties; or (d) protect the rights, property, or safety of our Company and its members, the Website, its users, and the public.

7. BARRING

7.1 We reserve the right to bar users, including you, from this Website and/or restrict or block their access or use of any and all elements of our services, on a permanent or temporary basis at our sole discretion. Any such user may at our discretion be notified of such barring and any barred user must not attempt to use this Website under any other name or through any other user. In the event of barring, the licence granted by these Terms may be suspended or terminated in our discretion.

8. WARRANTY

8.1 As a result of the nature of the Internet and software generally, whilst we carry out our best endeavour to ensure that any material available for downloading from this Website is not contaminated in any way, we do not warrant that such material will be free from infection, viruses and/or similar code.

8.2 We do not warrant that your access to, or the running of, this Website will be uninterrupted or error free. We shall not be liable if we cannot process your details due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control or if the Website or parts thereof are inaccessible for any time whatsoever. We do not guarantee any service levels or uptime.

8.3 You understand and agree that we make no warranty or guarantee that the Website or information available over it complies with laws other than those of the Laws of Malta.

8.4 You understand and agree that the Website is provided “as is” without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. The Company assumes no responsibility for the timeliness, deletion, faulty delivery or failure to store or backup any data, communications or settings.

9. LIABILITY

9.1 We shall not be liable for any failures due to software or Internet errors or unavailability, or any other circumstances beyond our reasonable control and we do not accept any liability for loss of any password which we you may be supplied with caused by a breakdown, error, loss of power or otherwise caused by or to your computer system.

9.2 We may put in place such systems as we from time to time see fit to prevent automated programs being used to obtain unauthorised access to our system and this Website. You are not permitted to use automated programs for such purposes and any such use or attempted use by you of such automated programs is at your own risk. We shall not be liable to you for any consequences arising out of or in connection with any such use or attempted use of automated programs to obtain unauthorised access to our system or this Website.

9.3 We accept no liability whatsoever for any loss suffered as a result of your use of this Website or reliance on any information provided or advertised on it, and exclude such liability to the fullest extent permitted by law.

9.4 We shall not be liable to you for any indirect, consequential, special or punitive loss, damage, costs and expenses and/or for loss of profit; loss of business; economic loss, loss of reputation; depletion of goodwill; or loss of, damage to or corruption of data.

9.5 When you use the “contact forms” on this Website, your details (including your email address) will be processed internally by us, and may be shared and stored internally between us including by electronic means. We carry out best endeavours to process personal details in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation as per our Privacy Policy which you must read and understand.

9.6 We have no obligation to monitor your use of the Website or retain the content of any of your sessions on the Website. By transmitting information through the Website, you accept the risk that such information as well as any information that we transmit to you, may be intercepted by third parties. In addition, messages that you send to us by e-mail may not be secure. We recommend that you do not send any confidential information to us by e-mail. If you choose to send any confidential information to us via e-mail, you accept the risk that this information may be intercepted by third-parties. We reserves the right at all times to monitor, review, retain and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request or as otherwise may be legally permissible.

9.7 Notwithstanding the above, our aggregate liability (whether in contract, tort or otherwise) for loss or damage shall in any event be limited to a sum equal to the amount paid or payable by you for the product(s) in respect of one incident or series of incidents attributable to the same cause.

9.8 IF YOU ARE A CONSUMER THIS CLAUSE DOES NOT AFFECT YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS AS A CONSUMER, NOR DOES IT AFFECT YOUR STAUTORUY CONTRACT CANCELLATION RIGHTS.

10. EQUITABLE PRECAUTIONARY RELIEF

10.1 You acknowledge that any use or threatened use of this Website or Content in a manner inconsistent with these Terms and Conditions shall cause immediate irreparable harm to us and/or our related entities for which there is no adequate remedy at law. Accordingly, you acknowledge and agree that we (and the other related entities) shall be entitled to immediate and permanent injunctive relief from a court of competent jurisdiction in the event of any such breach or threatened breach by you. Nothing contained herein shall limit our right or any other entity to any remedies at law, including without limitation the recovery of damages from you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, as applicable.

11. APPLICABLE LAW & JURISDICTION

11.1 These T&Cs shall be governed, construed and interpreted by and in terms of Maltese law. You irrevocably agree that the competent courts of Malta will have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with these T&Cs and for those purposes irrevocably submit all disputes to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Maltese courts. Provided however that we may seek precautionary remedies and/or enforce any awards in any jurisdiction whatsoever.

12. NOTICES

12.1 All notices shall be given as follows

  • to us, by email on info@crosscraft.com.mt or by post to Crosscraft, Valletta Road, Paola.
  • to You, by email to the last email address that You provided to us.

12.2 All notices sent by email will be deemed to have been received on receipt (or, when received on a Maltese national or statutory holiday or on a Saturday or a Sunday, the next working day following the day of receipt). All notice sent by post will be deemed to have been received 3 working days after the date of posting.

13. GENERAL

13.1 We may from to time to time change the content of this Website or suspend or discontinue any part of this Website, which may include your access to it. Subject to our notifying you to the contrary, any amendments or new content to this Website will be subject to these T&Cs.

13.2 We shall be entitled to delay or cancel the performance of our obligations under these T&Cs if and to the extent that we are prevented from or hindered in or delayed in manufacturing, obtaining, delivering or making available for collection any products/services by normal route or means of delivery through any circumstances beyond our control including but not limited to force majeure, strikes, lock-outs, accidents, war, fire, reduction in or unavailability of power at manufacturing plant, breakdown of plant or machinery or shortage or unavailability of raw materials from normal sources of supply.

13.3 These T&Cs are the whole agreement between you and us. You acknowledge that you have not entered into this agreement in reliance on any warranty or representation made by us.

13.4 If a court decides that any part of these Terms cannot be enforced, that particular part of these Terms will not apply, but the rest of these Terms shall continue and that part which is not applicable shall be replaced with a provision that best reflects the original intention of the inapplicable part to the extent permitted.

13.5 A waiver by a party of a breach of any provision shall not be deemed a continuing waiver or a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provisions.

13.6 You may not assign or transfer any benefit, interest or obligation under these Terms, whether by operation of law, change of control or otherwise, either in whole or in part, except with our prior written consent. We have a right to assign these terms and conditions.

13.7 The relationship between us and you is that of independent parties. Neither party is the agent of the other nor does a party have any authority to make any contract or make any obligation expressly or implied in the name of the other party, without that party’s prior written consent for express purposes.

13.8 The information provided on this Website may change at any time. In addition, eligibility or suitability requirements to access the Website may apply for access to this information or any transaction with or regarding Crosscraft and this website and our products and services may not be available in all geographic areas. If you have any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions, please contact us by e-mail at info@crosscraft.com.mt or fill the form here : customer-service .

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.crosscraft.com.mt which is operated by Crosscraft Company Limited.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHERE IT COMES FROM

We use different methods to collect personal data from and about you including when you create an account on our website, carry out an online purchase or sign up for our electronic communications. We may also collect personal data through analytics providers and advertising networks.

Detailed Description of the personal data we process:

Personal Data Category

Details

Personal Information

Your Name & Surname.

Contact Information

Your address, telephone/mobile number, email address.

Payment Data

Transaction information when you process a payment using our website.

Communication history with us including live chat and call recordings.

When you contact us we process the communications according to your requirements. This may involve a diverse range of personal data.

IP address, device details and cookie data.

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our site, and information about how you interact with our site.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on oursite, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Personal Data that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Processing

Personal Data which may be processed

Legal Basis

When you choose to purchase a product from our website in order to process your order and calculate shipping applicable shipping fees.

Personal Information (including address information)

Contact Information

Payment Data

In performance of a contract to track and process your order and ensure it is shipped to you.

When you choose to purchase a product from our store to be able to contact you in relation to that product.

Personal Information

Contact Information

Legitimate Interest to inform you about any product recalls, defects or other information which is in your interest to know.

When we protect our interests as well as yours against fraud in relation to payments and related identity verification.

Personal Information

Legitimate Interest to protect ourselves and our customers against fraudulent activity.

Payment Data

When you contact us with your requests, including to exercise your consumer rights, address queries or complaints and to train our staff, even after the end of our relationship.

All Personal Data Categories may be involved in this process.

Based on a Legitimate Interest to investigate, respond and deal with potential customers, ex-customers or current customers.

When we send you service messages.

Contact Information

Based on a Legitimate Interest to provide relevant service updates to customers.

When we send you information about our products and services.

Contact Information

In accordance with Electronic Communications Regulations and your right to opt out.

To address and defend ourselves against any claims.

All Personal Data Categories subject to our Retention Period policy may be involved in this process.

Based on a Legitimate Interest which enables us to sufficiently defend ourselves in the context of our services.

To respond to subject access requests.

All Personal Data Categories subject to our Retention Period policy may be involved in this process.

To comply with our legal obligations.

When using our Website to improve and optimise our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

IP address, device details and cookie data.

Based on a Legitimate Interest to improve our online services and website presence.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties that enable us to provide you with our services, as described above such as our third party providers, payment processors, accounting systems and we use Aut O’Mattic Ltd. (Ireland) who in conjunction with their processor Bubblestorm Management (Proprietary Limited) trading as WooCommerce registered in the Republic of South Africa powers and provides our online store which may share your personal data with third countries not within the EEA.

You may also choose to process your payment with PayPal and in this case, Paypal (Europe) S.á.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). – https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full#6

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Malta – the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC)

MARKETING MESSAGES

We would normally communicate to you about products or services in which you have shown interest or which you are already buying from us – we understand that you would be interested in receiving this information as it is of use with the product or service.

How to stop marketing messages from us

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time through any of the following methods:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email we send you

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

If you ask us to stop marketing messages this will not stop service communications (such as order updates). This may be necessary of us to communicate to you as part of our services from our contract.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through our site, we will keep your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlines in this Privacy Policy or to satisfy our obligations at law.

CHANGES 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Our site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

CONTACT US 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@crosscraft.com.mt or by mail using the details provided

Crosscraft Co.Ltd.
119, Valletta Road
Paola, PLA1511
Malta.

Updated December 2019

×
×
×